This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Belvoir CC - 2nd XI Vs East Leake CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Nottinghamshire Cricket League - Raleigh Cup 2012 - Quarter FinalsDate :Sunday 8th July 2012
Toss:Belvoir CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: The Cricket Ground, KniptonRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Belvoir : Lyndon James (13 years) 28* John Copley 25 Dan Gibson 4-0-17-3 Tony Wade 4-0-17-3 East Leake : Steve Oakley 66 Simon Oakley 4-1-23-2 Alex Cufflin 4-0-24-2

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Belvoir CC

Result Summary

Result:    Belvoir CC - 2nd XI - Won by 5 runs
Belvoir CC - 2nd XIEast Leake CC - 1st XI
Score146 for 8 (20 overs) 'b' 't'141 for 9 (20 overs)

Belvoir CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Chadwickct & b Andrew Elkington14206
2James Fellowsb  Simon Oakley0002
3Tony Wadeb  Simon Oakley0001
4Matt Harlandct & b Andrew Elkington153018
5Tony Dyerct Andrew Elkingtonb  Alex Cufflin140028
6John Copley*†b  Alex Cufflin253023
7Lyndon Jamesnot out282022
8Jack Copleyct & b Rob Peatman252118
9Olly Elsonct Andrew Elkingtonb  Rob Peatman6104
10Daniel Gibsondid not bat
11Lee Fazackerleydid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (10), w (7), nb (1)19
Total146
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 James Fellows (Paul Chadwick-0*); 0-2 Tony Wade (Paul Chadwick-0*); 21-3 Paul Chadwick (Matt Harland-6*); 36-4 Matt Harland (Tony Dyer-4*); 75-5 John Copley (Tony Dyer-12*); 78-6 Tony Dyer (Lyndon James-1*); 137-7 Jack Copley (Lyndon James-27*); 146-8 Olly Elson (Lyndon James-28*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Oakley4123210
2Andrew Elkington4028200
3Rob Peatman4027230
4Alex Cufflin4024201
5Steve Oakley3021000
6Grant Newcombe1012030
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total201146871

East Leake CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Keith Oxspringct Paul Chadwickb  Daniel Gibson192019
2James Couplandct John Copleyb  Daniel Gibson4005
3Rob Peatmanct John Copleyb  Lee Fazackerley14217
4Ashley Maceb  Tony Wade90016
5Alex Eastonb  Daniel Gibson0002
6Steve Oakley*b  Paul Chadwick662739
7Dave Peatmanct Olly Elsonb  Tony Wade181023
8Andrew Elkingtonb  Tony Wade6013
9Simon Oakleyrun out (Daniel Gibson)1003
10Alex Cufflinnot out0000
11Grant Newcombenot out0003
Extras       b (2), w (2)4
Total141
Wickets 9
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 James Coupland (Keith Oxspring-8*); 37-2 Rob Peatman (Keith Oxspring-19*); 38-3 Alex Easton (Ashley Mace-1*); 38-4 Keith Oxspring (Ashley Mace-1*); 60-5 Ashley Mace (Steve Oakley-11*); 132-6 Steve Oakley (Dave Peatman-16*); 134-7 Dave Peatman (Andrew Elkington-0*); 140-8 Andrew Elkington (Simon Oakley-0*); 141-9 Simon Oakley (Alex Cufflin-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lee Fazackerley4045100
2Daniel Gibson4017310
3Tony Wade4017310
4James Fellows3025000
5Olly Elson2027000
6Paul Chadwick308100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total200141920

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersJulie James, Peter Williams