This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Belvoir CC - Belvoir Cricket Club Vs King's School, Grantham - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Thursday 16th July 2015
Toss:Belvoir CC - Belvoir Cricket Club won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: The Cricket Ground, KniptonRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Belvoir: Tom Neville 50, Ryan Lewis 50, Alex Forbes 51 Kings School: Harry Brewin 82no, Dom Exton 57

Result Summary

Result:    Belvoir CC - Belvoir Cricket Club - Won by 16 runs
Belvoir CC - Belvoir Cricket ClubKing's School, Grantham - 1st XI
Score257 for 7 (40 overs) 'b' 't'241 for 7 (40 overs)

Belvoir CC - Belvoir Cricket Club

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Nevilleretired out507231
2Ryan Lewisretired out508047
3Alex Forbesretired out516066
4Dominik Moddlbwb  Harry Brewin152017
5Matthew Fentemb  Alex Dempster200037
6Matt Harlandct Will Cousinsb  Tom Rudman203218
7Fraser Fentem*b  Dan Wilson222013
8Joe Bottomleynot out183011
9Josh Taylordid not bat
10Daniel Gibsondid not bat
11Greg Oldfielddid not bat
Extras       b (1), w (10)11
Total257
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

70-1 Tom Neville (Ryan Lewis-18*); 124-2 Ryan Lewis (Alex Forbes-21*); 160-3 Dominik Modd (Alex Forbes-39*); 181-4 Alex Forbes (Matthew Fentem-9*); 212-5 Matt Harland (Matthew Fentem-18*); 220-6 Matthew Fentem (Fraser Fentem-5*); 257-7 Fraser Fentem (Joe Bottomley-18*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Taylor Bowers5032020
2Dan Wilson6048110
3Alex Dempster8072110
4Fergus Myles8036000
5Harry Brewin7033130
6Tom Rudman6035130
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets13
Total4002577100

King's School, Grantham - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Taylor Bowersct Joe Bottomleyb  Daniel Gibson112026
2Will Cousinsct Greg Oldfieldb  Daniel Gibson234018
3Dan Wilsonb  Ryan Lewis40018
4Dom Exton*ct Matthew Fentemb  Dominik Modd5710069
5Alex Dempsterrun out (Unsure)4108
6Harry Brewinnot out8210081
7Ed Bloodworthct Matthew Fentemb  Tom Neville12208
8Alex Wharmbyb  Joe Bottomley241224
9Luke Mussertnot out2005
10Tom Rudmandid not bat
11Fergus Mylesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), w (16), nb (4)22
Total241
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Will Cousins (Taylor Bowers-2*); 41-2 Dan Wilson (Taylor Bowers-11*); 48-3 Taylor Bowers (Dom Exton-6*); 56-4 Alex Dempster (Dom Exton-10*); 160-5 Dom Exton (Harry Brewin-45*); 182-6 Ed Bloodworth (Harry Brewin-54*); 233-7 Alex Wharmby (Harry Brewin-77*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Gibson6132210
2Josh Taylor6044050
3Ryan Lewis6024151
4Fraser Fentem5028030
5Matt Harland2022001
6Tom Neville7041110
7Alex Forbes4022010
8Dominik Modd3019102
9Joe Bottomley107100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total4012417164

Match Officials

UmpiresVic Heppenstall, Roger Greenfield
ScorersRory Kerr